Our Ingredients :: 27 Cosmetics

Our Ingredients

Our Ingredients

We want to provide you with the cleanest products built on innovative formulas that actually add value to your skin instead of burden it.

We want to do this while being completely transparent when it comes to the ingredients we use. So here’s a list of each of our ingredients with its benefits and role in our products.

It is important to note that organic natural products can also cause an allergic reaction. While we have taken extreme caution is choosing the least allergenic ingredients, we strongly recommend that you go through our ingredient list to cross-check any allergies that you might have, before purchasing.

Shea butter: Shea butter is fat that has been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory colored and has a creamy consistency that’s easy to spread on your skin. Most shea butter comes from shea trees in West Africa. High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they’re roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat—the cocoa butter. The remnants are then processed into cocoa powder. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over the skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays. One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter-creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks. Cocoa butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis.

Vegetable Glycerine: Vegetable Glycerine is a transparent, colorless, and unscented viscous liquid derived from the oils of plants such as Coconut, Palm, or Soy. It is also known as Vegetable Glycerol or simply Glycerol. Vegetable Glycerine attracts and locks moisture into the skin, thereby softening, smoothing, and soothing the complexion. Its pH level closely matches that of the skin, which makes it gentle enough to be used by those with sensitive skin and in baby skincare. It cleanses the skin without clogging pores, facilitates the skin’s absorption of other beneficial active ingredients in natural products, smooths the look of fine lines and miniscule cracks on the skin, facilitates the regeneration of new skin, evens out the skin tone to lighten darker areas, and diminishes the appearance of unwanted spots and marks. Vegetable Glycerine cools, soothes, and facilitates the healing of skin discomforts and conditions, such as scratches, cuts, blemishes, burns, itching, hives, rashes, sores, eczema, psoriasis, and other ailments that are characterized by dryness, itchiness, or inflammation. It creates a protective barrier on the skin to guard against environmental contaminants and pollutants.

Coconut Oil: 

Almond oil

Jojoba Oil

Vit-E oil/gel

Essential oils

Aloe Vera

Vanilla Extract

Pink Himalayan Salt

Epsom Salt

Rhassoul White Clay

Rhassoul Green Clay

Rhassoul Red Clay

Activated Charcoal

Turmeric

Fullers clay

Sandalwood

Gram Flour

Carnauba wax

 

 

 

 

When it comes to adding colours to add our products, we strictly use 8 pigments to provide us with the various shades and mica and/or pearl to add a shine. These pigments are not hazardous and can not penetrate the skin. They are as follows: – Mica –  Titanium dioxide ci 77891, –  Iron oxides ci 77492, ci 77491, ci 77499,  
–  Lake ci 26100,  ci 77007 & 15850:2 –  Pearl –  Vegetable carbon (black) CI 77266

 

Disclaimer: Content on this site is not a substitute for professional medical or healthcare advice, diagnosis, treatment, dietary, or safety advice, and may not be used for such purposes.
Reliance on information presented on this site is at your own risk.